Conditions – Tours

(1) TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR GUIDED TOURS, WALKS AND WINE HIKES

§ 1 GENERAL NOTICE:
The tour guide who is the contracting party is responsible for carrying out the tour you have requested. In any case, he/she is only liable for such damages that are based on an intentional or grossly negligent breach of contract by himself/herself or by his/her legal representative or vicarious agent. The liability of the tour guide relates exclusively to the fulfilment of the agreed scope of services as well as the agreed period of time and is limited to the amount of the tour fee. Any claims must be made to the tour guide without delay.

§ 2 COSTS OF CANCELLATIONS AND CHANGES:
A guided tour can be cancelled free of charge up to 4 days before the agreed date.

§ 3 CANCELLATION FEE:
In case of late cancellation or no-show of the group: in principle 100 % of the agreed fee.

§ 4 WAITING TIME OF THE TOUR GUIDE:
The tour guide waits 15 minutes after the agreed appointment for the complete appearance of the group. The arranged tour guide is available from the agreed time for the booked time – including the waiting time; the elapsed waiting time is charged to the agreed tour time.

§ 5 PAYMENT OF FEES:
After the guided tour in cash directly to the tour guide (or other method of payment, depending on the agreement).

§ 6 FOREIGN LANGUAGE TOURS:
Separate prices apply for foreign language tours (English).

§ 7 MAXIMUM NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS:
Currently a maximum of 15 people; additional guides are required for larger groups. For private and individual tours, the number of participants is limited to a maximum of 6 persons.

§ 8 NOTE ON CHURCHES:
Covid 19 restrictions currently apply. No interior tours are currently offered.

§ 9 ENTERING BUILDINGS:
Currently Covid 19 restrictions apply. Currently no interior tours are offered. It is expressly pointed out that entering towers, well houses or other buildings as part of a guided tour is at your own risk.

§ 10 NOTE ON ADVENTURE TOURS:
If torches are used as part of an adventure tour at the request of the guest, the guest must ensure that the torches are only handed out to adult participants in the adventure tour. The tour guide cannot be held liable for any damage caused by the improper handling of a torch. If, despite this advice, torches are carried by children, the parents or carers present will be liable. the parents or carers present will be liable for any damage caused, and not the tour guide. We kindly ask you not to knock out burning torches on houses or to throw them away in a hurry, but only to extinguish them in the containers provided, which the tour guide will point out to you. Burnt or extinguished torches are to be handed over to the tour guide. Due to interactions between guests and tour guides, the duration of the tour may vary depending on the size of the group.